CCOP Annual Sessions

Home   >  About CCOP   >  History   >  CCOP Annual Sessions
Session Date Venue Chairperson TAG Chairperson Rapporteur (s)
1 27 May - 2 June 1966 Quezon City, Philippines Fernando S./ Busvego, Jr. - -
2 29 Oct. - 7 Nov. 1966 Tokyo, Japan Konosuke Sato Hans Closs -
3 24 June - 4 July 1967 Seoul, Korea In Kyu Park Hans Closs -
4 6 - 16 Nov. 1967 Taipei, Taiwan Jerome S. N. Hu J.M. Rayner -
5 10 - 19 June 1968 Tokyo, Japan Konosuke Sato J.McG. Bruckshaw -
6 13 - 27 May 1969 Bangkok, Thailand Vija Sethaput A.G. Obermuller -
7 17 - 23 May 1970 Saigon, Vietnam Pham Minh Dovng K.O. Emery -
8 6 - 16 July 1971 Manila, Philippines Fernando S./Busuego, Jr. W. Bullerwell -
9 20 Nov. - 2 Dec. 1972 Bandung, Indonesia Johannas W. Bullerwell -
10 10 - 22 September 1973 Bangkok, Thailand Saman Buravas Hans Closs -
11 7 - 21 August 1974 Seoul, Korea Joung Hwan Lee Hans Closs -
12 8 - 22 August 1975 Tokyo, Japan I. Kobayashi W. Bullerwell -
13 22 Nov. - 6 Dec. 1976 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia S.K. Chung L.C. Noakes -
14 21 Sept. - 4 Oct. 1977 Manila, Philippines Juanito C. Fernandez W. Bullerwell -
15 22 Oct. - 6 Nov. 1978 Singapore Lee Yock Suan J.A. Reinemund -
16 10 - 18 September 1979 Bandung, Indonesia Ismet Akil J.A. Reinemund -
17 4 - 17 November 1980 Bangkok, Thailand Sangob Kaewbidhoon J.A. Katili -
18 21 Sept. - 2 Oct. 1981 Seoul,Korea Byung Koo Hyun E. Oele -
19 29 Nov. - 10 Dec. 1982 Tokyo, Japan Junji Suyama E. Oele -
20 7 - 18 October 1983 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Santokh Singh C.R. Jones -
21 26 Nov. - 7 Dec. 1984 Bandung, Indonesia HMS Hartono C.R. Jones -
22 11 Oct. - 21 Nov. 1985 Guangzhou, China Wang Daxiong E. Oele -
23 3 -13 November 1986 Madang, PNG W.D. Searson C.R. Jones -
24 28 Oct. - 7 Nov. 1987 Bangkok, Thailand Sivavong Changkasiri C.R. Jones -
25 5 - 13 December 1988 Baguio City, Philippines Celso R. Roque C.R. Jones M.J. Keen
26 24 Oct. - 3 Nov. 1989 Bangkok, Thailand Visith Noiphan R. Sinding-Larsen Brian D. Bornhold
27 6 - 12 November 1990 Seoul, Korea Jee Dong Kim R. Sinding-Larsen A.J. Reedman
28 29 Oct. - 2 Nov. 1991 Bangkok, Thailand Visith Noiphan A.J. Reedman A.J. Reedman
29 3 - 7 November 1992 Hanoi, Vietnam Nguyen Hiep Henk Schalke A.J. Reedman
30 9 - 13 November 1993 Bali, Indonesia Adjat Sudradjat A.J. Reedman Sahng Yup Kim/Henk Schalke / E.D. Hackman
31 18 - 22 October 1994 Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia Fateh Chand Henk Schalke A.J. Reedman / T. Suntharalingam
32 27-30 September 1995 Tsukuba, Japan Keigo Tabira / Takeo Sato Naz Ahmed Shaikh A.J. Reedman/Yunas Abdul Razak
33 30 Oct. - 2 Nov. 1996 Shanghai, China Wang Xionglin Ole W. Christensen A.J. Reedman / Edwin Domingo
34 7 - 11 October 1997 Taejon, Korea Wong-Haw Park/Pil-Chong Kang A.J. Reedman Henk Schalke / Joselito Duyanen
35 20 - 23 October 1998 Subic Bay, Philippines Horacio C. Ramos / Griselda Bausa A.J. Reedman A.J. Reedman / Naz Shaikh /Chen Chick Pei
36 26 - 29 October 1999 Hanoi, Vietnam Dr. Nguyen Hiep A.J. Reedman A.J. Reedman
37 23-27 October 2000 Bangkok, Thailand Mr. Cherdpong Siriwit Henk Schalke David Ovadia
38 22-26 October 2001 Phnom Penh,Cambodia H.E. Mr. Sov Chivkun Dr. David Prior Flemming Ole Rasmussen /Ekawat Sitthithaworn / Nordin Ramli
39 22-25 October 2002 Yogyakarta, Indonesia Dr. R. Sukhyar Dr. David Prior Jos L.J. de Sonneville / Jiang Shijin / Greta S. Lasut
40 6-10 October 2003 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Dr. Chu Ling Heng Dr. David Prior Erling Kvadsheim / U.W.A. Sirisena/ Takemi Ishihara
41 15-18 November 2004 Tsukuba, Japan Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Dr. David Prior Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda/ Prof. Dr. Zhang Hongtao / Dr. David Howell
42 13-18 September 2005 Beijing, China Mr. Ma Yongzheng Dr. David Prior Ms. Mak Boly / Ms. Yoon Hee Ahn / Dr. Ralph G. Currie
43 29 October – 3 November 2006 Daejeon, Republic of Korea Dr. Dae-Gee Huh Dr. David Prior Dr. Sommai Techawan/ Mr. Nguyen Dang Lieu/Dr.Joseph L.J.deSonneville
44 21-26 October 2007 Cebu, The Philippines Mr. Horacio C. Ramos Dr. Jos de Sonneville Mr. Nordin Ramli, Dr. Sevillo D. David Jr., Dr. David Ovadia
45 23-28 November 2008 Khon Kaen, Thailand Mr. Satien Sukontapongpow Dr. David Prior Mr. Jamaludin Ohtman, Dr. Yunus Kusumahbrata,, Dr. Ralph G. Currie
46 18-23 October 2009 Vungtau, Vietnam Dr. Nguyen Van Minh Dr. Jos de Sonneville Dr. Dhiti Tulyatid, Mr. Muzli B. Hussain, Dr. A.J. Reedman, Dr. Ralph G. Currie
47 17-21 October 2010 Manado, North Sulawesi, Indonesia Dr. Achmad Djumarma Wirakusumah Dr. David Prior Dr. Kamaluddin, Dr. Sevillo David,Dr. David Ovadia and Dr. A. J. Reedman (Honorary Adviser to CCOP)
48 5-8 November 2012 Langkawi, Malaysia Dato’ Yunus Abdul Razak Ms. Franca Schwarz Dr. Nguyen Hong Minh/ Ms. Carmel Lowe
49 21-24 October 2013 Sendai, Japan Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Ms. Franca Schwarz Mr. Azhar Yusof / Dr. Rien A.C. Dam
50 21-24 October 2014 Kokopo, Papua New Guinea Mr. Shadrach Himata Ms. Franca Schwarz Dr. Zhang Minghua/ Mr. Per Blystad
51 24-27 November 2015 Xi’an, People’s Republic of China Mr. Ma Yongzheng Mr. Ioannis Abatzis, Vice-Chairman Mr. Hee Soo Kim/ Dr. Michael Patterson
52 31 October - 3 November 2016 Bangkok, Thailand Dr. Sommai Techawan Ms. Franca Schwarz Dr. Zhang Minghua / Mr. Gunnar S?iland
53 16-19 October 2017 Cebu City, Philippines Atty. Wilfredo G. Moncano Mr. Ioannis Abatzis, Vice-Chairman Ms. Wanida Rangubpit / Dr. Philip Hill
54 28 October - 1 November 2018 Busan, Republic of Korea Dr. Young Joo Lee Mr. Ioannis Abatzis Mr. Zamri Bin Ramli / Dr. Toshihiro Uchida/ Dr. Arne Hoffmann-Rothe
55 3-7 November 2019 Chiang Mai, Thailand Dr. Sommai Techawan Mr. Ioannis Abatzis Ms. Liu JiaMs./Ms. Wanida Rangubpit / Dr. Choun-Sian Lim
56 3-4 November 2020 Bangkok, Thailand
(Virtually Meeting,
hosted by the CCOP Technical Secretariat
and Department of Mineral Resources (DMR)
Mr. Montri Luengingkasoot Mr. Ioannis Abatzis