Steering Committee Meetings

Home   >  About CCOP   >  History   >  Steering Committee Meetings
Session Date Venue Chairperson Rapporteur (s)
1 2-3 December 1982 - (Preparatory) -
2 1-3 June 1983 Bangkok, Thailand Y. Zhimazaki -
3 10 Nov 1983 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia H.M.S. Hartono -
4 26 Nov., 2, 4 Dec. 1984 Bandung, Indonesia Yang Zhiling -
5 6-8 March 1985 Bangkok, Thailand Y. Zhimazaki -
6 11-12, 16 November 1985 Guangzhou, China E.H. Yin -
7 20-21 March 1986 Bangkok, Thailand Chong Su Kim Greg Anderson
8 1,2,4 November 1986 Madong, PNG Greg Anderson Yin Ee Heng
9 25-27 March 1987 Bangkok, Thailand Prachuab Phawandon Yin Ee Heng
10 26-27 October 1987 Bangkok, Thailand Akanit Suwannasing G.R. Balce
11 16-20 May 1988 Phuket, Thailand Akanit Suwannasing G.R. Balce
12 4, 7-9 December 1988 Baguio City, Philippines Celso R. Roque J. Hirayama
13 7-9 June 1989 Chiang Mai, Thailand Chong Su Kim Yin Ee Heng
14 24-25 Oct, 3 Nov. 1989 Bangkok, Thailand Nopadon Mantajit Yin Ee Heng
15 22 August 1990 Chonburi, Thailand Nopadon Mantajit Ma Theresa P. Lazaro
16 13-15 November 1990 Seoul, Korea Chong Su Kim Wang Daxiong
17 22-24 May 1991 Chonburi, Thailand Chong Su Kim T. Suntharalingam
18 4-5 November 1991 Bangkok, Thailand Adjat Sudradjat Salvador G. Martin
19 23-25 June 1992 Bangkok, Thailand Adjat Sudradjat Naoyuki Hanaoka
20 9-10 November 1992 Hanoi, Vietnam Adjat Sudradjat Angel Bravo
21 8-10 June 1993 Chiang Mai, Thailand Adjat Sudradjat Salvador G. Martin
22 15-16 November 1993 Bali, Indonesia Adjat Sudradjat T. Suntharalingam
23 3-5 May 1994 Phuket, Thailand Fateh Chand Bona Situmorang
24 24-25 October 1994 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Fateh Chand T. Suntharalingam
25 29-31 May 1995 Pattaya, Thailand Fateh Chand Stevie T.S. Nion
26 2-3 October 1995 Tsukuba, Japan Fateh Chand P. Abando/
Kwan-Soon Park
27 27-30 March 1996 Chiang Mai, Thailand Griselda G. Bausa Edwin Domingo/
Joe Buleka
28 4-5 November 1996 Shanghai, China Griselda G. Bausa Lee Ah Kow
29 27-29 March 1997 Hat Yai, Thailand Horacio C. Ramos Salvador G. Martin
30 13-14 October 1997 Taejon, Korea Horacio C. Ramos Simplicio P. Caluyong/
Bambang Dwiyanto
31 28-31 March 1998 Petchaburi, Thailand Min Zhi Griselda J.G. Bausa/
Tawsaporn Nuchanong
32 26-27 October 1998 Manila, Philippines Min Zhi Griselda J.G. Bausa/
Thanis Wongwanich
33 22-25 March 1999 Bangkok, Thailand Zhang Hongtao Chen Shick Pei/
Rungson C.
34 1-2 November 1999 Hanoi, Vietnam Zhang Hongtao M. Sasada/
Yoosook Kim
35 27-29 March 2000 Bangkok, Thailand Nguyen Hiep Bundit Chaisilboon/
Zheng Chuncai
36 30-31 October 2000 Bangkok, Thailand Nguyen Hiep Samai Chiemchindaratana/
Jusmady
37 21-22 March, 2001 Khon Kaen, Thailand Nguyen Hiep Dr. Nares Sattarayak/
Dr. Yoshinori Miyazaki
38 29-30 October 2001 Phnom Penh, Cambodia Nguyen Hiep Mr. Khun Panhasith/
Dr. Yoshinori Miyazaki
39 28-29 March 2002 Chiang Mai, Thailand H.E. Mr. Sov Chivkun Dr. Prinya Putthapiban/
Mr. Edwin G. Domingo
40 28-29 October 2002 Yogyakarta, Indonesia H.E. Mr. Sov Chivkun Dr. Takemi Ishihara/
Mrs. Nguyen Thi Dung
41 27-28 March 2003 Koh Samui, Thailand Mr. Steve Nion
(Vice Chairman to SC)
Mr. Nordin Ramli/
Dr. Sommai Techawan
42 13-14 October 2003 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia H.E. Mr. Sov Chivkun Mr. U.W.A. Sirisena/
Mr. Ma Yongzheng
43 17-19 March 2004 Phuket, Thailand Mr. Somsak Potisat Dr. Ir. Djajang Sukarna/
Dr. Sommai Techawan
44 19-20 November 2004 Tsukuba, Japan Mr. Somsak Potisat Dr. Shigeko Togashi/
Mrs. Nguyen Thi Dung
45 31 March – 2 April 2005 Phuket, Thailand Mr. Somsak Potisat Mr. Nordin Ramli/
Dr. Sommai Techawan
46 19-20 September 2005 Beijing, China Mr. Somsak Potisat Mr. Ma Yongzheng/
Mrs. Nguyen Thi Dung
47 29-31 March 2006 Krabi, Thailand Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Mr. Somsak Wathanaprida/
Dr. Hee-Young Shin
48 4-5 November 2006 Daejeon, Republic of Korea Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Dr. Dae-Gee Huh/
Mr. Restituto Taganas Jr.
49 18-20 April 2007 Langkawi, Malaysia Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Mr. JamaludinBin Othman/
Dr. Nguyen Huy Quy
50 27-28 October 2007 Cebu, The Philippines Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Dr. Youhei Uchida/
Dr. A. Djumarma Wirakusumah
51 2-4 April 2008 Chiang Rai, Thailand Dato’Yunnus Abdul Razak Mr. PhitaksRatanajaruraks/
Mr. Pham Tuan Viet
52 29-30 November 2008 Khon Kaen, Thailand Dato’Yunnus Abdul Razak Dr. Nguyen Huy Quy/
Ms. Yoon-Hee Ahn
53 27 February – 1 March 2009 Pattaya, Thailand Dato’Yunnus Abdul Razak Mr. Pracha Kuttikul/
Dr. Nguyen Huy Quy
54 24-25 October 2009 Vungtau, Vietnam Dato’Yunnus Abdul Razak Dr. Yunus Kusumahbrata/
Mr. John Arumba
55 16-18 March 2010 Busan, Republic of Korea Dato’Yunnus Abdul Razak Dr. Young Joo Lee
56 22-23 October 2010 Manado, Indonesia Dato’ Yunnus Abdul Razak Dr. Jadjang Sukarna
57 15-17 March 2011 Chiang Mai, Thailand Dr. R. Sukhyar Mr. Wahid Abdul Rahman/
Dr. Pol Chaodumrong
58 26-28 March 2012 Nanjing, China Dr. R. Sukhyar Mr. Ma Yongzheng/
Mr. Zakaria Bin Hussain
59 9-10 November 2012 Langkawi, Malaysia Dr. R. Sukhyar Dr Seng Cheaseth/
Mr. Zakaria Hussain
60 26-28 March 2013 Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand Dr. R. Sukhyar Dr. Sommai Techawan/
Mr. Zakaria Hussain
61 25-26 October 2013 Sendai, Japan Dr. R. Sukhyar Dr. Toshihiro Uchida/
Mr. Arnold Lakamanga
62 4-6 March 2014 Chiang Mai, Thailand Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Dr. Dhiti Tulyatid/
Mr. Kumala Hardjawidjaksana
63 25-26 October 2014 Kokopo, Papua New Guinea Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Mr. John Arumba/
Dr. Elmer Billedo
64 24-26 March 2015 Krabi, Thailand Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Mr. Surachai Siripongsatian/
Mr. Sieng Sotham
65 28-29 November 2015 Xi’an, People’s Republic of China Dr. Eikichi Tsukuda Ms. Fang Ren/
Mr. Mohd Badzran Mat Taib
66 9-11 March 2016 Siem Reap, Cambodia Dr. Kyu Han Kim Dr. Toshihiro Uchida/
Mr. Chamrong Sieng
67 4-5 November 2016 Bangkok, Thailand Mr. Mior Sallehhuddin Mior Jadid
(Acting Chairman to SC)
Ms. Patchara Sangoen/
Dr. Yolanda Aquilar
68 7-9 March 2017 Naypyitaw, Myanmar Dr. Joong-Ho Synn Mr. Aung Kyaw Moe/
Dr. Yolanda Aquilar
69 20-21 October 2017 Panglao Island, Bohol, Philippines Datuk Shahar Effendi
bin Abdullah Azizi
(Vice Chairman to SC)
Mr. Lim Vatha/
Dr. Yolanda Aguilar
70 13-17 March 2018 Vientiane, Lao PDR Datuk Shahar Effendi
bin Abdullah Azizi
Dr. Kong Sitha/
Dr. Toshihiro Uchida
71 2-3 November 2018 Busan, Republic of Korea Datuk Shahar Effendi
bin Abdullah Azizi
Ms. Patchara Sangoen/
Dr. Shu Siqi
72 4-7 March 2019 Samui Island, Surat Thani, Thailand Datuk Shahar Effendi
bin Abdullah Azizi
Ms. Patchara Sangoen/
Mr. Lim Vatha
73 8-9 November 2019 Chiang Mai, Thailand Datuk Shahar Effendi
bin Abdullah Azizi
Ms. Patchara Sangoen/
Dr. Kong Sitha
74 24-Jun-20 Bangkok, Thailand
(Virtually Meeting,
hosted by the CCOP
Technical Secretariat)
Datuk Shahar Effendi
bin Abdullah Azizi
75 5-Nov-20 Bangkok, Thailand
(Virtually Meeting,
hosted by the CCOP
Technical Secretariat
and Department of
Mineral Resources (DMR))
Datuk Shahar Effendi
bin Abdullah Azizi
76 5-Nov-20 Bangkok, Thailand
(Virtually Meeting,
hosted by the CCOP
Technical Secretariat
and Department of
Mineral Resources
(DMR))
Dr. Sommai Techawan
Vice-Chairperson to SC
(Acting Chairperson to SC)